Confirmed Ministers / Heads of Delegations

The following confirmations have been received by ministers and heads of delegations to participate at Innovation Africa 2017. They will be accompanied by 3 or 4 additional senior officials.

(last update 11-09-17)

Angola

  • HE Pedro Sebastião Teta – State Secretary for ICT
  • HE Prof Narciso Benedito Damásio dos Santos – Secretary of State for Education

Benin

  • Hon Mrs Rafiatou Monrou – Minister of Digital Economy and Communications

Botswana

  • Hon Unity Dow – Minister of Education & Skills Development

Burkina Faso

  • Hon Prof Alkassoum Maiga – Minister of Higher Education, Scientific Research & Innovation

Burundi

  • Hon Dr Janvière Ndirahisha – Minister of Education, Higher Education & Scientific Research

Cameroon

  • Hon Jean Bibehe – Minister of Secondary Education
  • Hon Zacharie Perevet – Minister of Employment & Vocational Training
  • Dr Patrice Ele Abiama – Permanent Secretary, National Committee for Technology Development, Ministry of Scientific Research & Innovation

Cote d’Ivoire

  • Hon Bruno Nabagne Kone – Minister of Post and ICT

Democratic Republic of the Congo

  • Hon Heva Mwakasa– Minister of Scientific Research & Technology
  • Hon Steve Mabuluki – Minister of Higher Education & Universities
  • Hon Gaston Musemena Bongala – Minister of Primary, Secondary and Vocational Education
  • Hon Emery Lokundji Ndjovu – Minister of Telecommunications & ICT

Egypt

  • Dr Hossam Ossman – Vice President, Information Technology Industry Development Agency ITIDA,
    Ministry of ICT

Equatorial Guinea

  • HE Jesus Engonga Ndong – Minister of Education & Science
  • HE Cesar Augusto Mba Abogo – Secretary of State for Monitoring of Equatorial Guinea Horizon 2020

Ethiopia

  • Mr Bizuneh Adugna – Director, Center of Excellence for Engineering, Federal TVET Agency, Ministry of Education

Gabon

  • HE Nadine Patricia Anguile épouse Obame – Minister of National Education & Higher Education

Ghana

  • Prof Kwasi Opoku-Amankwa – Ag. Director General, Ghana Education Service GES
  • Hon Dr Yaw Osei Adutwum – Deputy Minister in Charge of SHS/TVET, Ministry of Education

Kenya

  • Hon Esther Ndirangu – Minister of Education & ICT, Kiambu County
  • Nancy Macharia – CEO, Kenya Teachers Service Commission
  • John Temba – Head of ICT for Education, Ministry of Education & Science
  • Dr Julius Jwan – Director/CEO, Kenya Institute of Curriculum Development
  • Mr Samuel Itemere – Principal Secretary, Ministry for ICT

Lesotho

  • Hon Dr Ntoi Rapapa – Deputy Minister of Education & Training

Liberia

  • Hon George Werner – Minister of Education

Madagascar

  • Hon Marie Lydia Toto Raharimalala – Minister of Technical Education & Vocational Training
  • Hon Monique Rasoazanaera – Minister of Higher Education & Scientific Research

Mauritius

  • Hon Yogida Sawmynaden – Minister of Technology, Communication & Innovation
  • Mr Kaviraj Goodoory – Senior Lecturer, Mauritius Institute of Education

Mozambique

  • Hon Jorge Nhambiu – Minister of Science & Technology, Higher & Technical Professional Education
  • Hon Conceita Sortane – Minister of Education & Human Development

Namibia

  • Hon Itah Kandji Murangi – Ministry of Higher Education, Training & Innovation
  • Hon Tjekero Tweya – Minister of Information & Communication Technologies
  • Hon Katrina Hanse-Himarwa – Minister of Education, Arts & Culture

Republic of the Congo

  • Hon Bruno Jean Richard Itoua – Minister of Higher Education

Senegal

  • Hon Mary Teuw Niane – Minister of Higher Education & Research

Sierra Leone

  • Mr Brima Sowa – Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Information & Communications

South Africa

  • Hon Naledi Pandor – Minister of Science & Technology
  • Hon Debbie Schafer – MEC Western Cape Province
  • Mr Seliki Tlhabane – Acting Chief Director for Maths, Science Technology, Curriculum & Quality Enhancement Programmes, Ministry of Basic Education
  • Ms Martha Bartlett – MEC Northern Cape Province

South Sudan

  • Hon Deng Hoc Yai – Minister of General Education & Instruction
  • Hon Justice Yien Tut – Minister of Higher Education, Science & Technology

Sudan

  • Hon Asya Mohamed Abdalla Idris – Minister of Education

Swaziland

  • Hon Dumisani Ndlangamandla – Minister of Information, Communications & Technology

Tanzania

  • Dr Simon Msanjila – Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Science & Technology

Uganda

  • Hon Elioda Tumwesigye – Minister of Science, Technology & Innovation
  • Hon Idah Nantaba – State Minister of ICT
  • Hon JC Muyingo – State Minister for Higher Education

Zambia

  • Hon Dennis Wanchinga – Minister of General Education
  • Hon Brian Mushimba – Minister of Communications

Zimbabwe

  • Dr Sylvia Utete-Masango – Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Primary & Secondary Education
  • Prof Francis Gudyanga – Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Higher & Tertiary Education, Science & Technology Development